COMPETTITION

The Event

6-9

November 6-9
ELIMINATION ROUNDS

The best karatekas in the world clash during four thrilling days to reach the finals of the tournament. Sports fans will have the opportunity to watch in action athletes from all over the world. 

07.

November 8
OPENING CEREMONY

Do not miss out the opening ceremony of the unforgettable event. Over hundred countries will participate in the parade of flags.

08.

November 10-11
FINALS AND MEDAL BOUTS

The quest to the podium will be decided in two spectacular days. It will be the moment to crown the new Karate heroes.

04.

November 11
CLOSING CEREMONY

The Closing ceremony will wrap up the historic 24th edition of Karate World Championships

Mobirise

Statistics & Results

World Champions

Mobirise

Sandra Sanchez
(SPA)

Female kata
Mobirise

Miho Miyahara
(JPN)

Female Kumite -50 kg
Mobirise

Dorota Banaszczyk (POL)

Female Kumite -55
Mobirise

Jovana Prekovic (SRB)

Female Kumite -61
Mobirise

Irina Zaretska (AZE)

Female Kumite
Mobirise

Eleni Chatziliadou (GRE)

Female Kumite +68
Mobirise

Ryo Kiyuna (JPN)

Male Kata
Mobirise

Angelo Crescenzo (ITA)

Male Kumite -60
Mobirise

Bahman Asgari Ghoncheh (IRI)

Male Kumite -75
Mobirise

Ivan Kvesic (CRO)

Male Kumite -84
Mobirise

Jonathan Horne (GER)

Male Kumite +84
Mobirise

Steven Dacosta (FRA)

Male Kumite -67
Mobirise

JAPAN

Female Team Kata
Mobirise

JAPAN

Male Team Kata
Mobirise

FRANCE

Female Team Kumite
Mobirise

ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN

Male Team Kumite
Mobirise

Helga Balkie (GER)

Para-Karate Blind/visually impaired female
Mobirise

Yasushi Oba (JPN)

Para-Karate Blind/visually impaired male
Mobirise

Salma Alaaeldin Ebrahim (EGY)

IPara-Karate ntellectually impaired female
Mobirise

Antonio Gutierrez Rebato
(SPA)

Para-Karate Intellectually impaired male
Mobirise

Isabel Fernandez Jimenez(SPA)

Para-Karate Wheelchair user female
Mobirise

Abdelaziz Abouelnaga (EGY)

Para-Karate Wheelchair Users Male

Tuesday, November 6th 

Kata IndividualEliminations
10:00Male
12:00Female
Kata IndividualRepechages
13:45Male & Female
Kumite IndividualEliminations
14:30Male +84kg
16:00Female +68kg
17:30Male -84kg
19:00Female -68kg
Kumite IndividualRepechages
20:00Male+84kg&-84kg /
Female+68kg&-68kg

Wednesday, November 7th 

Kumite IndividualEliminations
10:00Male -75kg
12:00Female -61kg
13:15Male -67kg
15:00Female -55kg
16:15Male -60kg
17:45Female -50kg
Kumite IndividualRepechages
18:45Male -75kg, -67kg & -60kg /
Female -61kg, -55kg & -50kg

Thursday, November 8th 

Kata TeamEliminations
10:00Male & Female
Kata TeamRepechages
11:30Male & Female
Kumite TeamEliminations
12:00Male (Previous bouts)
until 32 teams
15:00Female (Previous bouts)
until 32 teams
Para - KarateEliminations
16:30All categories
19:00OPENING CEREMONY

Friday, November 9th 

Kumite TeamEliminations
9:00Male
13:00Female
Kumite TeamRepechages
15:00Male & Female

Saturday, November 10th

BRONZE MATCHES
10:00 – 10:15Kumite Female + 68Kg
10:15 – 10:30 Kumite Male + 84Kg
10:30 – 10:45 Kumite Female - 68Kg
10:45 – 11:00 Kumite Male - 84Kg
11:00 – 11:15 Kumite Female - 61Kg
11:15 – 11:30 Kumite Female - 55Kg
11:30 – 11:45 Kumite Male - 75Kg
FINALS
12:00 - 12:06Kumite Female +68Kg
12:06 – 12:15Kumite Male +84Kg
12:15 – 12:25Medals Award
12:25 – 12:31Kumite Female -68Kg
12:31 – 12:40Kumite Male -84Kg
12:40 – 12:46Kumite Female -61Kg
12:46 – 13:00Medals Award
13:00 – 13:06Kumite Female -55Kg
13:06 – 13:15Kumite Male -75Kg
13:15 – 13:25Medals Award
13:25 - 13:45Para-Karate: Kata
People with learning disabilities
13:45 - 13:55Medals Award
BRONZE MATCHES
15:30 – 15:45Kata individual Female
15:45 – 16:00 Kata individual Male
16:00 – 16:15 Kumite Male -60Kg
16:15 – 16:30 Kumite Female -50Kg
16:30 – 16:45 Kumite Male -67Kg
16:45 – 17:15 Kumite Team Female
FINALS
18:00 – 18:07Kata individual Female
18:07 – 18:15 Kata individual Male
18:15 – 18:25Medals Award
18:25 – 18:34 Kumite Male -60Kg
18:34 – 18:40 Kumite Female -50Kg
18:40 – 18:49 Kumite Male -67Kg
18:49 – 19:05Medals Award
19:05 – 19:25 Kumite Team Female
19:25 – 19:35Medals Award
19:35 - 19:50Para-Karate: Kata
Blind & Visually Impaired
19:50 - 20:00Medals Award

Sunday, November 11th

BRONZE MATCHES
09:30 – 10:00Kata Team Male
10:00 – 10:30Kata Team Female
10:30 – 11:40Kumite Team Male
FINALS
12:00 – 12:15Kata Team Male
12:15 – 12:30Kata Team Female
12:30 – 12:45 Medals Award
12:45 – 13:20  Kumite Team Male
13:20 – 13:30 Medals Award
13:30 – 13:45Para-Karate: Kata
Wheelchair Users
13:45 – 13:55 Medals Award
14:00CLOSING CEREMONY

MAIN PARTNER

Mobirise
Mobirise

OFFICIAL SPONSOR

Mobirise

 

Mobirise

 

Mobirise

SOCIAL MEDIA PARTNER

SUPPLIERS

Mobirise
Mobirise
Mobirise